DTU Compute basic areas

Employees working on the subject of computer science

DTU Compute consists of 11 research sections, all working in a combination of


Formal methods, Model checking, Specification, Verification, Programming languages, Software engineering, Distributed systems, Artificial intelligence Alberto Lluch Lafuente
Computer arithmetic Alberto Nannarelli
Digital shape modeling, digital shape representation, interactive 3D modeling, real-time rendering, computer graphics Andreas Bærentzen
Formal methods, specification languages, semantics, automated verification, railway applications Anne Haxthausen
 Software engineering
Barbara Weber
Analysis of algorithms, complexity theory, randomized search heuristics, evolutionary algorithms Carsten Witt
Security, Distributed systems, Cybersecurity, Cyber physical systems, Sensor networks, Authentication, Identity management, Internet of things Christian Damsgaard Jensen
Formal methods, static analysis, programming languages, embedded systems, virtual machines, proactive security, insider threats, organisational security, social engineering Christian W Probst
Software development, Software modelling, Model Based Software Engineering, Software development tools and technologies, Code generation, Software development process, Business process management, Mobile applications, Formal methods Ekkart Kindler
Static analysis, model checking, proactive security, process algebras, formal methods
Flemming Nielson
Systems engineering, test and design for test, digital electronic systems Flemming Stassen
Formal methods, Static analysis, process calculi, proactive security Hanne Riis Nielson
Concurrency, formal specification, system development, systems engineering, software for space Hans Henrik Løvengreen
Models, UML, Model Based Software Development, Software architecture, Requirements engineering, Empirical research methods, Interaction design, Human factors Harald Störrle
Formal Software Specification, Web services, Agile Software Development methods, Unified Modelling Language, Category theory, Institutions Hubert Baumeister
Algorithms, data structures, compression, approximation algorithms, graph algorithms Inge Li Gørtz
Personal informatics, Quantified self, Personal data, Human-Computer Interaction, Mobile/wearable computing, Data visualization Jakob Eg Larsen
Machine learning, data engineering, large scale information processing (audio and sensor) Jan Larsen
Systems engineering, embedded systems, wireless sensor networks, multicore platforms, microfluidic lab-on-a-chip, biochips, computer-aided design, modeling, optimization, analysis Jan Madsen
Digital circuits and systems, asynchronous circuits, hardware platforms, multi-processors, application specific processors, networks-on-chips, low power, design methods, VLSI, FPGA technology Jens Sparsø
Distributed robotics, Operations research, Fault-tolerant systems, Computational methods in dynamical systems Jens Starke
Computer graphics, digital image synthesis, realistic rendering, material appearance, light scattering Jeppe Revall Frisvad
Logic, artificial intelligence, Computational linguistics, Formal verification, Multi-agent systems Jørgen Villadsen
Medical image computing, Bayesian modeling Koen Van Leemput
Machine learning, data science, neuroimaging, digital media, signal processing, Lars Kai Hansen
Cryptology, IT-security, Cyber security, Digital signatures, Encryption, Authentication Lars Ramkilde Knudsen
System development, system modelling, distributed systems, Web development, Mobile application development, Internet of things, CDIO Mads Nyborg
Real-Time Systems, Embedded Systems, Safety-Critical Systems, Time-predictable computer architecture, Real-Time Java Martin Schoeberl
Optimization, numerical methods, signals & systems, inverse problems, machine learning Martin Skovgaard Andersen
Formal methods, specification, verification, program construction, embedded systems, temporal logics Michael Reichhardt Hansen
Statistical modeling, inference, machine learning Mikkel N. Schmidt
Machine learning, Data science, Neuroimaging, Complex networks, Multiway data analysis Morten Mørup
Distributed computing, Security, Artificial intelligence Nicola Dragoni
Systems engineering, embedded systems, safety-critical systems, microfluidic lab-on-a-chip, biochips, computer-aided design, optimization, analysis Paul Pop
Algorithms, data structures, compression Philip Bille
Medical image computation, 3D human tracking, Surface reconstruction Rasmus R. Paulsen
Formal methods, security, security protocols, automated verification, abstract interpretation Sebastian Mödersheim
Social data, Complex networks Sune Lehmann Jørgensen
Logic, artificial intelligence, multi-agent systems, social intelligence, automated planning Thomas Bolander

 

Contact

Alberto Lluch Lafuente
Associate Professor
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 75 09

Contact

Alberto Nannarelli
Associate Professor
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 37 25

Contact

Anne Elisabeth Haxthausen
Associate Professor
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 75 10

Contact

Barbara Weber
Professor, Head of Section
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 36 45

Contact

Christian D. Jensen
Associate Professor
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 37 24

Contact

Christian W. Probst
Associate professor, Head of section
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 75 12

Contact

Ekkart Kindler
Associate Professor
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 37 50

Contact

Flemming Nielson
Professor
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 37 35

Contact

Hanne Riis Nielson
Professor, head of section
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 37 36

Contact

Hans Henrik Løvengreen
Associate Professor
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 37 63

Contact

Harald Störrle
Guest Lecturer
DTU Business

Contact

Hubert Baumeister
Associate professor
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 37 29

Contact

Inge Li Gørtz
Associate Professor
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 36 73

Contact

Jan Larsen
Professor
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 39 23

Contact

Jens Sparsø
Professor
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 37 47

Contact

Jørgen Villadsen
Associate Professor
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 37 33

Contact

Nicola Dragoni
Associate Professor
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 37 31

Contact

Paul Pop
Professor
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 37 32

Contact

Philip Bille
Associate Professor
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 36 47

Contact

Sebastian Alexander Mödersheim
Associate Professor
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 35 97

Contact

Thomas Bolander
Associate Professor
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 37 15