Past student projects


Below are examples of Bachelor and Master thesis projects that we have supervised in the past. Completed theses are available (requires DTU logins) in DTU Findit - DTU Findit is DTU's online library service.

MSc:

  • Application of the extended zero-derivative principle, Simon Grejs, March 2016, Supervisor: Morten Brøns
  • Design And Surface Rationalization With Ruled Surfaces, Ann-Sofie Fisker, Supervisor: David Brander, Dec 2015
  • The Frame Set of Gabor Systems with B-spline Generators, Kamilla H. Nielsen, 2015, Supervisor: Jakob Lemvig
  • Fracture Mechanics in Computer Graphics, Søren Enggaard Hansen, July 2015, Supervisors: Jens Gravesen, Jakob Andreas Bærentzen
  • Coding theory and projective geometry, Aylya Akbash, July 2015, Supervisor: Peter Beelen
  • Quaternions and the geometry of flat ribbons, Matteo Raffaelli, July 2015, Supervisor: Steen Markvorsen and Jakob Bohr
  • Factorisation of hard numbers, Jacob Kjærsgaard Hansen, October 2014, Supervisor: Peter Beelen
  • Blowup methods of slow-fast systems, Elena Bossolini, July 2014, Supervisors: Kristian U. Kristiansen and Morten Brøns
  • Algebra and geometrical constructions, Lisa Kirsten Andersen, June 2014, Supervisor: Peter Beelen
  • Optimal Triangulation of Trimmed NURBS Surfaces for Numerical Ship Hydrodynamics, Peter Schjeldahl, Mar 2014, Supervisors: Jens Gravesen, Jeppe Revall Frisvad, Jakob Andreas Bærentzen
  • Discrete and continuous Gabor/wavelet frames, Mads Sielemann Jakobsen, September 2013, Supervisors: Ole Christensen and Jakob Lemvig
  • Reduction of dimension of chemical reaction kinetics, Kristinna Thostrup Jensen, September 2013, Supervisors: Morten Brøns, Peter Glarborg (Kemiteknik)
  • Bifurcation analysis of chemical reactors with energy feedback, Jan Langdeel Pedersen, September 2013, Supervisors: Morten Brøns, Jakob Kjøbsted Huusom (Kemiteknik), Martin Dan Palis Sørensen (Haldor Topsøe A/S)
  • Shape optimization of vibrating membranes using isogeometric boundary element method, Sofie Secher Villumsen Geertsen, Aug 2013, Supervisors: Jens Gravesen, Anton Evgrafov, Peter Nørtoft
  • Finsler Comparison Geometry and Model Spaces, Jakob Møller-Andersen, July 2013, Supervisor: Steen Markvorsen
  • Shape optimization for Electrical Impedance Tomography, Kristian Rye Jensen, Mar 2013, Supervisors: Jens Gravesen, Kim Knudsen, Anton Evgrafov
  • Computational aspects of modular curves, Peter Holthe Hansen, November 2012, Supervisor: Peter Beelen
  • Sparsity and inverse problems in engineering, Randi Grange, August 2011, Supervisor: Ole Christensen
  • Finite frames and applications in signal processing, Sofie Moth, August 2010, Supervisor: Ole Christensen
  • Geometro-dynamical Growth Models of Forest fire Front, Sigmund Vestergaard, March 2009, Supervisor: Steen Markvorsen
  • Fusion frames and applications in signal processing, Martin Mckinnon Edwards, January 2009, Supervisor: Ole Christensen
  • Wavelet frames and high-resolution image reconstruction, Karen Martesen, April 2008, Supervisor: Ole Christensen
BSc:
  • A Mathematical Analysis of the Reaction Kinetics of Oscillating Chemical Systems, Karina Dyrholm Jensen, July 2016, Supervisors: Niels Engholm Henriksen and Christian Henriksen
  • Wavelets and their applications, Marcus Svendstorp, June 2016, Supervisor: Ole Christensen
  • Elastic curves and hot-blade cutting, Christian Petersen, June 2016, Supervisors: David Brander, Jens Gravesen and Anne-Sofie Fisker
  • Gaussian Quadrature and Orthogonal Polynomials, Joachim Brinck Harck and Kristoffer Ørsnæs Jansen, June 2016, Supervisor: Christian Henriksen
  • Dynamical systems approach to optimal tuna trajectories, Nikolaj Mücke, June 2016, Supervisors: Kristian U. Kristiansen and Uffe Høgsbro Thygesen
  • Locally Decodable Codes, Asger Ougaard, June 2016, Supervisors: Peter Beelen, Johan Rosenkilde
  • Surface approximation via flat ribbons, Tim Felle Olsen, June 2016, Supervisor: Steen Markvorsen
  • Surface approximation via flat ribbons, Philip Frederik Schaumburg-Müller, June 2016, Supervisor: Steen Markvorsen
  • Gravitational waves in FRW spacetimes, Peter Lindqvist and Simon Rask Langkilde, June 2016, Supervisor: Steen Markvorsen
  • Nonlinear modelling of an unstable stock exchange, Karina M. Knudsen, Feb 2016, Supervisor: Mads Peter Sørensen and Kristian U. Kristiansen
  • Cast in Place Concrete Constructions with Complex Geometries, Thomas Dyhr, Thesis for Diploma in Civil Engineering, January 2016, Supervisor: Steen Markvorsen
  • Dynamics and bifurcations of a three-species ecological model, Sigrun Nordli, January 2016, Supervisor: Morten Brøns
  • Sampling and reconstruction of bandlimited functions and applications, Susanne Emilie Knutz & Lene Blak Rasmussen, June 2015, Supervisor: Ole Christensen
  • Construction and application of wavelets, Anne Ryelund Nielsen, June 2015, Supervisor: Ole Christensen
  • Free Surface Hydrodynamics using Isogeometric Analysis, Asger Limkilde, Jun 2015, Supervisors: Jens Gravesen, Allan Peter Engsig-Karup
  • The Mathematics of Fractal Processing of Sound, Filippo Pavan, June 2015, Supervisor: Christian Henriksen
  • Analysis of a dynamical model for virus infection, Benjamin Holm Glaas, June 2015, Supervisor: Morten Brøns
  • Hermitian codes, Ahmad Zafari, June 2015, Supervisor: Peter Beelen
  • The sound of a gong, Søren Jesper Bloch, June 2015, Supervisor: Jens Gravesen
  • Group representations and their role in engineering, Bjørn Christian Skov Jensen, June 2014, Supervisor: Ole Christensen
  • Geometric Analysis and Construction of Implicit Surfaces in 3D, Sophia Bardenfleth, June 2013, Supervisor: Steen Markvorsen and Andreas Bærentzen
  • Mathematical Modelling of Contact between rough Surfaces, Lasse Birk Olesen, Thesis for Diploma in Mechanical Engineering, August 2012, Supervisor: Steen Markvorsen and Peder Klit
  • Low-Dimensional Topology with Applications to Biometrics, Andreas Aabrandt, June 2012, Supervisor: Steen Markvorsen and Vagn Lundsgaard Hansen
  • Series expansions of Gabor/wavelet type, Lasse Hjuler Christiansen, June 2012, Supervisor: Ole Christensen
  • The Möbius Strip, Coilin P. Boyan Jeritslev, July 2011, Supervisor: Jens Gravesen and Steen Markvorsen
  • Geodesic Trajectories, their Reflections and Distributions in Surfaces with Boundaries, Nicolai Skov Johnsen, June 2011, Supervisor: Steen Markvorsen and Anton Evgrafov
  • Geodesic Trajectories, their Reflections and Distributions in Surfaces with Boundaries, Rubin Truong Quach, June 2011, Supervisor: Steen Markvorsen and Anton Evgrafov
  • Isometric Embeddings of Warped Products during Ricci Flow, Jakob Møller-Andersen, June 2011, Supervisor: Steen Markvorsen
  • Optimal map along a geographic route, Rasmus Jon Albers, May 2010, Supervisor: Jens Gravesen

Contact

Morten Brøns
Professor, Head of section
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 30 67

Contact

David Brander
Associate Professor
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 30 52

Contact

Jakob Lemvig
Associate Professor
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 30 65

Contact

Jens Gravesen
Associate Professor
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 30 64

Contact

Johan Sebastian Heesemann Rosenkilde
Assistant Professor
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 30 66

Contact

Peter Beelen
Professor
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 30 22

Contact

Steen Markvorsen
Professor
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 30 49

Contact

Ole Christensen
Professor
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 30 43

Contact

Christian Henriksen
Associate Professor
DTU Compute
+45 45 25 30 54